GDPR Compliance

Data Protection

Contact us by post:

Blimey Creative Ltd

52A Rectory Road

West Bridgford

Nottingham

NG2 6BU

Telephone: 0115 981 6276

For general enquires, or to provide feedback on our web site please call: 0115 981 6276

Contact us by email:

Please use the correct contact email address as this will help us to process your enquiry efficiently.

For all customer enquiries: hello@blimeycreative.co.uk

Company information:

Registered Office: Blimey Creative Ltd, Unit 15 Carlton Business Centre, Station Road, Carlton, Nottingham NG4 3AA

VAT number: GB 129961774

Company No: 7986113

BLIMEY CREATIVE LTD PRIVACY POLICY


1  ABOUT THIS POLICY
1.1 We appreciate your interest in our products and services and your visit to this website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable with how we use and share your personal information.
1.2 This policy sets out how Blimey Creative Limited who are based in the UK handle your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure.
1.3 You will find our contact details at the end of this policy which you can use if you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal information or to make a complaint.
1.4 This policy may change, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. Please see further Changes to this policy in Section 11.
1.5 This policy was last updated on 19.04.18

2 WHO WE ARE
2.1 Blimey Creative Limited are a UK based Creative Agency, who understand your rights and value your data.  There is more detailed information on Section 3 about why we store certain data and how we will use it.

2.2 Where this policy refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to the Blimey Creative Limited that is the controller of your personal information.

3  HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
3.1 We may collect and process the following personal information about you

Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via our websites or our social media pages or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily. The information you give to us includes your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and address), enquiry details and your opinion of our products or services.

Personal information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following personal information: our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our website, the Internet protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service. We collect some of this information using cookies – please see Cookies in Section 9.2 for further information. We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third party social network.

Personal information we may receive from other sources: We obtain certain personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include third-party companies; the personal information received is as described in the two paragraphs above.

Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 8.4 for further details.

3.2 Please see further How we use your personal information in Section 4 for details of the purposes for which we use the personal information we obtain from these sources and the legal basis on which we rely to process that information. The remaining provisions of this policy also apply to any personal information we obtain from these sources.

4  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 Where you have provided CONSENT

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

4.2 You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 8.4 for further details.

4.3 Where required to perform a CONTRACT with you

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:

4.4 Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST
We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent developments that require your immediate attention or could cause potential harm to your website.

Urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

4.5 Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; and (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

4.6 Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

5. OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Our suppliers and service providers
We may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud services providers (such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services or other third parties who provide services to us.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

5.2 Other ways we may share your personal information
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. by sharing your personal information with HMRC) to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers.

However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

6  HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR
6.1 If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

6.2 We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

6.3 We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified in How we use your personal information in Section 4.

6.4 The only exceptions to this are where:

7  YOUR RIGHTS
7.1  Your ‘data subject’ rights:
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

7.2  Accessing your personal information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

7.3  Correcting and updating your personal information
The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.
In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this policy.

7.4 Withdrawing your consent
Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

7.5  Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you.
Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.
You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool.
You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting the data protection department.

7.6  Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing
In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

7.7  Transferring your personal information in a structured data file
Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under Section 4 How we use your personal information, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, such as a CSV file.

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

7.8  Complaining to the UK data protection regulator
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

8  SECURITY / COOKIES / LINKS / SOCIAL PLUGINS

8.1 Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information
Blimey Creative Limited use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst in transit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Should our systems be compromised, we will inform you of any breach of your data within the required time frame

8.2 Use of ‘cookies’
‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.

8.3 Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

8.4 Social Plug Ins
We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter.

When you visit our websites, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks. Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies. Please see Cookies in Section 8.2 for further details regarding our use of cookies.

After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website.

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account. A social network cannot assign a visit to websites operated by our other group companies unless and until you activate the respective button there as well.

If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.
We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

9 MARKETING
9.1 We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly from us by email/SMS (where applicable) including:

We will only do so if you have consented to receiving such marketing information directly from us.

9.2 We may contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms (operated by other companies) by using your personal information, or use your personal information to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.

9.3 We will only share your personal information with recommended third parties for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and services where you have indicated that you would like us to do so. Once shared, the relevant third party’s privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you’d like to opt-out of receiving marketing from a third party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting the relevant third party directly.

9.4 From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

9.5 You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information to provide marketing to you in any of the ways mentioned above. Please see Withdrawing your Consent in Section 8.4 and Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you in Section 8.5 above for further details on how you can do this.

10 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.

11 CONTACT US
If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about the processing of your personal information or wish to contact us to amend/update your marketing preferences with Blimey Creative Limited, please contact the Blimey Creative Limited   Data Protection Co-ordinator.

The Blimey Creative Limited Data Protection Co-ordinator:

Mrs Sarah Williams
Blimey Creative Ltd UK
52a Rectory Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 6BU

Email: sarah@blimeycreative.co.uk
Telephone: 0115 981 6276
Legal Notices:

Copyrights

Copyright Blimey Creative Ltd. All Rights Reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files and their arrangement on Blimey Creative Ltd Internet sites are all subject to Copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. Some Blimey Creative Ltd Internet sites also contain material that is subject to the copyright rights of their providers.

Trademarks

Unless otherwise indicated, all marks displayed on Blimey Creative Ltd Internet sites are subject to the trademark rights of Blimey Creative Ltd, this applies especially its corporate logos and emblems.

No Licenses

Blimey Creative Ltd has thought to achieve an innovative and informative Internet site. We hope that you will be as enthusiastic as we are about this creative effort. However, you also need to understand that Blimey Creative Ltd must protect their Intellectual Property, including their patents, trademarks and copyrights. Accordingly, you are hereby on notice that neither this Internet site, nor any material contained therein shall in any way grant or be taken to grant any person a license to Blimey Creative Ltds Intellectual Property.

Links to external sites

This Internet site contains links to external sites, which are not under the control of Blimey Creative Limited. Therefore, we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site.

Provider:
Blimey Creative Ltd
52A Rectory Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 6 BU

Blimey Creative Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with company number: 7986113

For all customer enquiries:

Contact the Blimey Creative Ltd via email at hello@blimeycreative.co.uk or by calling 0115 981 6276.
Phone lines open between 9am-5pm Monday to Friday.

Cookie Policy:

Blimey Creative Ltd uses cookies and similar technologies, such as HTML5 web storage and local shared objects (all referred to as ‘cookies’ below), to record the preferences of users and optimise the design of its websites. They make navigation easier and increase the user-friendliness of a website.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your device. They can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your end device in the past. Only the cookie on your end device is identified. Personal data can only be saved in cookies if you have given your consent or if it is essential for technical reasons, e.g. to enable a secure login.

By using our website, you consent to the use and storage of cookies on your end device. However, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your end device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. You can delete cookies stored on your end device at any time. The exact instructions for how to do this can be found in the manual for your browser or end device. Further information about deactivating local shared objects can be found here:

If you choose not to accept cookies it may result in a reduced availability of the services provided on our website. 

We categorise cookies as follows:

Essential cookies (type 1)

These cookies are essential for websites and their features to work properly.

Functional cookies (type 2)

These cookies enable us to improve the usability and performance of websites and to provide various features. Functional cookies can store language settings, for example.

Performance cookies (type 3)

These cookies collect information about how you use websites. Performance cookies help us, for example, to identify especially popular areas of our website. In this way, we can adapt the content of our websites more specifically to your needs and thereby improve what we offer you. These cookies do not collect personal data. Further details on how the information is collected and analysed can be found in the section ‘Analysis of usage data’.

Third-party cookies (type 4)

These cookies are installed by third parties, e.g. social networks. Their main purpose is to integrate social media content on our site, such as social plugins. Information about how we use social plugins can be found in the ‘Social Plugins’ section of the privacy statement.

We use the following cookies on our website:


Data Protection 
Privacy Statement:

Blimey Creative Ltd appreciates your interest in its products and your visit to this website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention in our business processes. Personal data collected during visits to our websites are processed by us according to the legal provisions valid for the countries in which the websites are maintained. Our data protection policy is also based on the data protection policy applicable to Blimey Creative Ltd.

Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our website, our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our website, the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider; this IP address is stored for seven days. With the exception of the IP address, personal data is only stored if you choose to submit it to us, e.g. during registration, in a survey, in a competition or in order to enable performance of an agreement.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification

Blimey Creative Ltd uses your personal data only to the extent necessary for the purpose of technical administration of the website, for customer management, and for marketing.

Personal data is transferred to state organisations and authorities only within the scope of mandatory national provisions of law. We have placed our employees and agencies and suppliers under a duty of confidentiality.

Newsletter

Our website can be used to subscribe to newsletters. The data provided during the newsletter registration will be used only for the purposes of sending out the newsletter, provided you have not consented to other use. You can cancel the subscription at any time by using the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter.

Social Plugins

Blimey Creative Ltd uses so-called social plugins (‘buttons’) of social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter.

When you visit our website, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks. Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies (please refer to ‘Cookies’).

After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website.

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account.

We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

Cookies

Information on the cookies that we use and their features can be found in ‘Cookies’.

Analysis of usage data

We use Google Analytics to track the preferences of visitors and to identify popular sections of our websites.

In this way, we can adapt the content of our website more specifically to your needs and thereby improve what we offer you.

If you do not wish Blimey Creative Ltd to collect and analyse statistical data related to your visit you may object to the future use of your date at any time (opt-out).

For the technical implementation of your objection it is necessary to install an opt-out cookie on your browser. This cookie will only indicate that you have opted out. Please note that for technical reasons the opt-out cookie will only affect the browser you object from. If you delete the cookies in your browser or use a different end device or browser, you will need to opt out again.

Click here to install the opt-out cookie

 

Security

Blimey Creative Ltd uses technical and organisational security measures to protect the data supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

Freedom of Information

On request, Blimey Creative Ltd or the entity responsible for you will inform you in writing as soon as possible and in accordance with applicable law whether and what personal data relating to you has been stored by us.

If incorrect information is stored despite our efforts to ensure that data is accurate and up to date, we will correct it at your request.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Blimey Data Protection Officer, who, along with his/her team, is available should you have any requests for information, suggestions or complaints.

Blimey Data Protection Officer

Mrs Sarah Williams
52a Rectory Road
West Bridgford
NottinghamNG2 6BU